Monday, November 30, 2015

Sick of turkey yet?

Are you sick of turkey yet? We are not big turkey eaters at my house. I seem to be the only one who really likes it. I never cook more that a turkey breast (heh, I said breast) for the 4 of us in my house. I still had some leftovers and had no fucking clue what to do with it. I HATE wasting food. All I see are dollar signs going down the drain. This year, I made a Thanksgiving Leftover Turkey Pot Pie. It was so flipping tasty. I will share the kinda sorta recipe. Please note that I cook on the fly. I do not follow a recipe with anything I cook. This will give you the basics and you can take it how ever you want. 


2 crusts (I buy Pilsbury or store brand)
2 - 3 cups chopped cooked turkey
3 or so cups roasted veggies (I had carrots, parsnips, rutabaga, and potatoes. If I would have had an onion I would have added it.)
6 tbs butter
1/3 cup flour
2 1/2 cups milk
Couple dashes of Lawry's
Couple dashes pepper
Couple dashes thyme 
1/2 cup Parmesan cheese

1. Bake the bottom crust in a pie tin (I have a nice glass pie pan) according to the directions on the box. If you fucking make handmade pie crusts then more power to you. Set aside and cool.

2. Melt butter in a  large saucepan. Add flour. Whisk until smooth. 

3. Add milk 1 cup at a time. Continue to cook and whisk until it starts to thicken. Do not let boil. 

4. Add seasonings. Then the cheese. Whisk cheese until smooth. Cook for a 2 minutes or so.

5. Add the meat and veggies. Mix all together. Pour onto the already baked pie crust. 

6. Put the top crust on. Make sure to cut slits on the top to let steam out. Bale according to the box instructions. Usually 20 minutes or so. 

I let it sit a few minutes after it's done before I cut into it. So very, very good. Enjoy!!!!

Tuesday, November 24, 2015


Story. Of. My. Life. I don't know if I'm distracted or if I just have so much damn stuff going on in my head that I forget. Seriously. Just ask my daughter. I don't know how many times we have to turn around when I drive her to school because I can't remember if I closed the garage door. I'm pretty certain at this point she thinks I'm a buffoon. So, I did what every intelligent parent would do. I put her in charge of remembering. Now, by the time we get to the end of the street she reminds me, "Yes mom, you closed the garage door." I don't even have to ask her anymore. Parenting done right people. I'm just waiting until she's tall enough to reach the buttons on the washing machine. Then she gets to do laundry. I've already got the son to clean the toilets. One step closer to freedom. If only CPS wouldn't take issue with me teaching them how to mix the perfect martini. Then I'd have it fucking made people.

Monday, November 23, 2015


What has happened to simple manners these days?!?! I swear, hardly anyone says please or thank you. No one holds doors open. It's always gimme gimme gimme, me me me. Pisses me off. It's one of the many reasons that I dislike most children that aren't my own. It amazes me how most parents don't teach their children basic manners. Don't get me wrong, my kids can still be giant brats, but they are polite brats. I may cuss like a damn sailor, but I'm a fucking polite sailor. Therefore, I challenge you, not only during the holiday season, but in every day life, to remember your manners. When the Starbucks barista hands you your $10 mocha, thank her. When you are walking out of a store and the parent behind you is struggling with bags and a stroller, hold the door open for them. It may seem simple, but the act of being polite and treating people like humans goes a fucking long way. 

Saturday, November 21, 2015

Holy crap, I'm blogging....

Let's just be honest. I swear. A lot. And I have issues. Especially when people spell "a lot" "alot" or park like a douche. I like to say fuck and I usually respond to everything with sarcasm. On top of all that, I like to pretend I'm an artist. Oh! I also like to sing at the top of my lungs. Usually in a store when my 11 year old son is next to me. Apparently I like to embarrass my small mini people. It's fun to do and a privilege of being a parent. That's what my kids get for me having to wipe their butt for years on end.

So glad you were able to stop by my blog on this momentous occasion of my first blog post. Mostly this blog will be used for me to unleash my foul mouthedness (totally a real word, btw) and talk about the crafty shit I make. If you click on that handy Funklicious2 link on the right hand site, it will take you to my Etsy shop. Currently you can use coupon code GIVE15 for 15% off your order. The coupon code expires on December 4, 2015. Or don't go visit my shop. Your choice, but how can you not want to go see a magnet that says "Zero Fucks to Give". Am I right? That shit is just funny.